Personal Information Protection Commitment

Encana is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information that is collected, used and disclosed for the purpose of conducting our business. We have prepared this Personal Information Protection Commitment to inform you of our practices concerning the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information and to reflect privacy legislation in effect as of January 1, 2004.

Encana collects, uses and discloses personal information from or about individuals impacted by our business activities or from individuals who request information about our company. This includes people who live on or near, or who have access to or use lands where Encana operates. It also includes our investors, potential investors, media and those third parties participating in Encana events or providing services to Encana.

Consent

Under privacy legislation, Encana is required to obtain your consent to collect, use and disclose your personal information. If you choose not to provide your consent, you may refuse to provide us with your personal information. Alternatively, you may withdraw your consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information on reasonable notice, subject to applicable legal, contractual or regulatory requirements.

If you do not wish to provide your consent or if you withdraw your consent, this may affect certain aspects of our relationship, including limiting your eligibility for certain payments, benefits, goods or services provided by us.

Encana collects, uses and discloses certain personal information to abide by certain legal, contractual, or regulatory requirements. Your ability to withdraw your consent or your refusal to consent in these circumstances is limited where the denial or refusal would interfere with these legal, contractual or regulatory requirements.

There are circumstances where the collection, use or disclosure of personal information by Encana may occur without your consent, where permitted or required by law. In these circumstances, Encana will not collect, use or disclose more information than is permitted or required and, where the personal information is of a very sensitive nature, Encana will seek to obtain express consent where it is reasonably possible and appropriate to do so.

Your personal information may be transferred to another company in the event of a business transaction. This will occur only if we have entered into an agreement with the acquiring party under which your personal information is protected.

If you do not contact us we will assume you have consented to our collection, use and disclosure practices as set out in this Personal Information Protection Commitment.

Collection

In the course of conducting our business Encana may collect information from or about you that includes:

  • Information to contact or identify you such as your name, address, telephone number, marital status, age and date of birth
  • Financial information such as bank accounts, occupation, current and estimated payment terms and amounts, to facilitate payment and meet contractual obligations
  • Property information such as title, ownership, road use and access information, to allow us to conduct exploration, development and operations activities
  • Environment, health and safety information to allow us to communicate effectively with you in an emergency situation such as health information and dependent information
  • Information for license and permit applications that is required in order to participate in regulatory processes or as otherwise required by law

Use

We collect, use and disclose personal information to allow us to conduct our business activities on the lands on which we operate. These business activities include:

  • managing and administering contracts (including leases)
  • conducting geophysical operations
  • constructing roads, well sites, pipelines and facilities
  • reclamation activities
  • drilling and completions activities
  • acquisition and divestiture activities
  • complying with regulatory requirements, including health, safety and environmental rules and regulations

We also collect, use and disclose personal information to communicate with you, to facilitate participation in Encana events and to enable us to provide information about Encana to you.

Disclosure

Like many companies, Encana uses third party service providers in our business. We share personal information with these third parties when they require the information to work with us. We require these third parties to act in a manner consistent with our Privacy Policy and this commitment. These third parties include:

  • seismic contractors
  • land brokers, land agents and surveyors
  • road, well or pipeline construction and associated maintenance contractors
  • environment, health and safety consultants
  • geophysical, engineering, environmental, or other consultants
  • regulatory authorities

Security

Encana is committed to safeguarding your personal information while it is in our control. We maintain physical, procedural and technical security with respect to our offices and information storage facilities to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, or modification of your personal information.

Retention and access

We will only hold your personal information as long as needed for the purpose for which we collected it and as required by our policy, this commitment and applicable laws.

We will provide you with access to your personal information held by us, subject to exceptions as permitted or required by law.

Contact us

If you have any questions or concerns with respect to the information provided in this Personal Information Protection Commitment please refer to the Encana Privacy Policy. If you have further questions or if you wish to refuse or withdraw your consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information, you can contact us toll free at 1.877.445.3222 or by email at integrity.hotline@encana.com.

This Personal Information Protection Commitment applies in respect of all activities of Encana that are governed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) and applicable provincial privacy legislation, including the Personal Information Privacy Act (Alberta) and the Personal Information Privacy Act (British Columbia).

In this document, "Encana", "we", "our" and "us" refer to Encana Corporation and its subsidiaries and affiliated entities.

ECA stock price

TSX $14.48 Can -0.250

NYSE $10.65 USD -0.170

As of 2017-04-27 16:01. Minimum 15 minute delay